Page Title Page Title View All Courses

Medical Education Training Program

SPORTS MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION TECHNIQUES YOUTH SYMPOSIUM LEVEL III

Monday and Tuesday, April 1-2, 2019
ArthroLab™
Naples, FL

 

DESCRIPTION

This technique-oriented program is designed to expose physician attendees to the latest surgical concepts in sports medicine and rehabilitation techniques for youth. Practical hands-on lab and training sessions maximize surgeon exposure to the latest tools and techniques.

 

 


FACULTY 

Bootstrap Example

Jay Albright, MD

Assistant Professor of Orthopedics, Children’s Hospital Colorado
Aurora, CO
Fellowship - Cincinnati Sports Medicine and Orthopaedic Center Program, Cincinnati, OH; Rady
Children’s Hospital, San Diego, CA

Frank A. Cordasco, MD

Professor of Orthopedic Surgery, Weill Cornell Medical College and Attending Orthopedic Surgeon, Hospital for Special Surgery
New York, NY
Fellowship - Columbia University and New York Presbyterian Hospital
New York, NY

Kirk A. McCullough, MD

Assistant Team Physician, Sporting Kansas City Professional Soccer Team (MLS)
Fellowship - Cleveland Clinic
Cleveland, OH

   

Bootstrap Example

Daryl C. Osbahr, MD

Orlando Health Orthopedic Institute Orthopedic and Sports Medicine Group
Orlando, FL
Fellowship — American Sports Medicine Institute
Birmingham, AL

J. Lee Pace, MD

Assistant Professor of Orthopedic Surgery, University of Connecticut School of Medicine
Farmington, CT
Fellowship — Children’s Hospital Los Angeles/USC; Boston Children's Hospital and Harvard Medical School
Boston, MA

Paul M. Saluan, MD

Developer and Director of the Orthopaedic Arthroscopy Skills Lab Curriculum
Fellowship - University of Colorado, The Children's Hospital
Denver, CO

   

John Schlechter, DO

Adult & Pediatric Orthopedic Specialists
Orange, CA
Fellowship - Rady Children's Hospital
San Diego, CA

   

AGENDA

Monday, April 1, 2019

6:45 am Shuttle to Arthrex
7:00 am Registration and Breakfast
7:50 am Welcome
  Didactic Session I: ACL Repair/Reconstruction
8:00 am Defining the ACL Repair/Reconstruction Algorithm
8:10 am ACL Repair: Rationale and Technical Pearls in Young Athletes
8:20 am InternalBrace Ligament Augmentation: Why, When, and How?
8:30 am GraftLink® and QuadLink™ Techniques: Soft-Tissue ACL Reconstruction
8:40 am BTB ACL Reconstruction: Maximizing Fixation and Graft Incorporation
8:50 am Complex and Revision Case Presentations in ACL Surgery 
Didactic Session II: Collateral Ligament Stabilization
9:30 am ALL Reconstruction: Why, When & How?
9:40 am Extra-articular ITB Tenodesis for Lateral Stabilization
9:50 am MCL InternalBrace Ligament Augmentation in Young Athletes
10:00 am Complex and Revision Case Presentations in Collateral Ligament Surgery
10:30 am Break/Nanoscope Demonstration
Didactic Session III: Meniscus Preservation
11:00 am All-Inside Meniscus Repair 
11:10 am Alternative Techniques in Meniscus Repair
11:20 am Addressing Meniscus Root Repairs
11:30 am Identifying and Repair of Meniscus Extrusion and Ramp Lesions
11:40 am Complex and Revision Case Presentations in Meniscus Preseravtion Surgery
12:00 pm Lunch
Didactic Session IV: Joint Preservation in the Lower Extremity
1:00 pm Deepening Trochleoplasty for Patellofemoral Dysplasia
1:10 pm MPFL Reconstruction Techniques and Alignment Surgery
1:20 pm Lower Extremity Cartilage Restoration Algorithm in Young Athletes 
1:30 pm  Lateral Ankle Stabilization
1:40 pm Complex and Revision Case Presentations in Joint Preservation Surgery
2:00 pm ArthroLab Session I
5:00 pm Reception/Tours
6:30 pm Adjourn/Shuttle to Hotel


Tuesday, April 2, 2019

7:00 am  Shuttle to Arthrex
7:15 am Breakfast
  Didactic Session V: Glenohumeral Instability Repair
8:00 am Algorithm for Glenohumeral Dislocation Treatment in Young Athletes
8:10 am Knotless Instability Repair Technical Pearls
8:20 am Maximizing Success for Soft-Tissue Repair (Including Remplissage)
8:30 am Managing Chronic Instability: When Soft-Tissue Repair Is Not Enough
8:40 am    Complex and Revision Case Presentations in Instability Surgery
Didactic Session VI: Throwing Injuries in the Young Athlete
9:00 am Diagnostic Algorithm for Shoulder Pathology in Overhead Athletes
9:10 am  Treatment of SLAP Lesions
10:00 am Break/Synergy MSK Ultrasound Demonstration
Didactic Session VII: Upper Extremity Trauma Management in Young Athletes
10:30 am Clavicle Fracture ORIF: Why, When, and How?
10:40 am Management of Elbow OCD Lesions
10:50 am Distal Radius and Radial Neck Fracture Treatment Options
11:00 am InternalBrace Ligament Augmentation for the Hand and Wrist
11:10 am Complex and Revision Case Presentations in Upper Extremity Trauma Surgery 
11:30 am Lunch
12:30 pm ArthroLab Session II
4:00 pm Adjourn
Contact your local Arthrex Representative for more information.
I agree to the Legal & Ethics Notice and
the Privacy Policy (linked below)*
 

Bootstrap Example

Research and Education

24/7 mobile access to educational resources and interactive learning tools




© 2018 Arthrex, Inc. All rights reserved.

If you wish to no longer receive email communications from Arthrex, please unsubscribe here. In respect of the European Union’s modernised Right to be Forgotten, users of this site may request the deletion of their personal data when they are inaccurate, inadequate, or irrelevant or no longer relevant. Such requests must be signed and submitted in writing to: Privacy Officer, Arthrex Inc.,1370 Creekside Blvd., Naples, Florida 34108, (800) 933-7001 AskCompliance@arthrex.com